School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. About 150 years ago the population of Finea was much greater than it is at the present day. In nearly every yard there were three of four families. The ruins of some of these old houses can still be seen in the back-yard of the present houses. The Catholic population was, however, very small and one evening in Autumn the Protestants made up their minds to hunt all the Catholics out of Finea. It happened that a family named Dolans who were Catholics heard this, and calling together the few Cath. neighbours they put up a big bon-fire on a hill near the village. - this fire was of course to show the others how little they thought about them. Before long a row started and the few Caths. gave the Protestants such a beating that some of them left the village in terror of their lives and those who remained were afraid to put their noses outside the door and as soon as they could they left.
      1. poetry
    Mr Patrick Dolan