Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Finea village is so called because long ago a wood grew near the ford which lies in the River Inny about 200 yrds. west from the bridge. In olden times it was often called " The Gap of the North " because people had to come from miles around to cross the Inny at that ford. The road did not pass along as it does at the present day. It went directly southwards from the ford parallel with the present road until it reached Cornacrievy. The remains of the old road could be seen until bout 80 years ago. It extended over the hilly portion of the land, because it was then merely a bridle pass as people used the horse to carry all their goods to an from markets on the backs of horses.
    This village had its beginning in a very small way. When the ford was not passable huts were built first as shelters and gradually the houses of the village were