School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. I. On the top of Mullagh Hill near Foyran, Co. Westmeath there is a big stone with some letters inscribed on it. In years gone by, Bishop Hughes said Mass on this stone.
    II
    The Rose Well on Maoil Hill is supposed to cure 'the rose' ,- a big lump which grows on the body and doctors cannot cure it.
    III
    At the monastery of St. Fechin, Fore Co. Westmeath a number of monks lived and tradition tells us that they used to live on tithes which meant the tenth part of everyones share. If a farmer had ten cows one of them was theirs and when people were passing to a market or fair a monk would stand at the gate and collect the tenth part of everything they had. One day there was a man going to Fore with a load of ferkins of butter and fearing that he would have to pass the gate and give him
    Francis Hackett