School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. Many signs have been old about the weather. Long ago everyone had his own signs of the good and bad weather.
    Many people say that animals and birds show signs. If we look out in the morning and see the sheep in the hill sides we may know that there is going to be a good day but if the sheep are in the hollow it will be wet.
    Another sign is to see a red sky in the evening. It is the sign of win and a red sun on a summer's morning it is a sign of a hot day.
    A fog on the hill sends water to a mill. A wet and windy May fills the haggards full of corn and hay. A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's delight all thoes signs are real old ones.
    If a dog eats grass it is also a bad sign but on a dull morning when the sea is to be seen it is the sign of rain.
    Lucy Mulligan
    Williamstown, Co. Westmeath