School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. In McDermot field Castletown, Finea, Co Westmeath there is a fort, and it is said that it is a Fairy Fort. Also it is said that there was a man who tried to dig it and it failed him. He tried the second year and it failed him too. But the third year he tried and he fell ill and died.
    Around this fort there is a fence of bushes and stones to prevent the cattle from going in on it.
    A fort was used in the time of the Dains when they were fighting they used to stay on these forts. Each of these forts is in view of each other. In each of these there is a passage under ground to walk round them. In this district there are four fairy forts. The owners of them are; - McDermots and it is in
    Patrick Reilly
    Togher, Co. Westmeath