School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. There once lived a man who name was Tom Daly. He lived in Dungimmon. He was a very good runner and walker. Tom won gold medals for his running in Dublin and in other parts of Eire as well. One day he started to walk to Dublin. He left on a Monday morning and he was back form Dublin on Wednesday evening.
    His father was a very good dune, runner as well. Tom was a noted runner. He often went miles and to races and ran after his journy. There are two boys of his alive to the present. One of them is about sixty five and the other is about sixty one. When he was a young he ran to Mullingar in two hours . He is dead about twenty one year. He was beried in the old graveyard called Killbrid. His father was a Blacksmith and his mother was a dress maker.
    Partalán Mac Iafraidh