School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    where everyone can see it. Then they build up the sods of turf like a churn and pack the sticks into the heart of it. They put lamp oil on it then and put a match to it and soon the whole thing is ablaze.
    Then some of the boys play a mouth-organ or a fiddes and more of them sing so that it is more of a dance than anything else. The singing and dancing keeps on until about twelve or one o'clock when everyone starts for home.
    When they are going home everyone brings a piece of a lit stick and throws it out in the tillage field so that all the crops in that field will be a success.

Tomás Mac Siómóin
    Baile Ard