School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a big candlestick about two feet in height in which the candle was stuck. There was a piece of board on which she put he feet when spinning. Her sons and and daughters would be sitting around her and when a piece of the candle would be worn she would say to them "help the candle" and so on till the candle would be wasted.
    On the sixth or the twelth night they would light twelve candles, and say the Rosary round. All the old people had this custom.
  2. There is a small lake situated near Castlepollard in the Co Westmeath named Lough Fore. It is about a mile in length and half a mile in width. About the year 1860 a man named Larrie Halpin lived near the lake. He was living with his brother Benney. In the of that year there was a very hard frost. One night there happened to be a light fall of snow