School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. The people of long ago had many old industries which are now all forgotten. When the old people went their ways the customs went also.
    One industry of theirs was candle-making.
    Long ago there was an old woman named Mary Casey. She lived near Castlepollard. She had two sons and two daughters. She would send them for bundles of rushes to a nearby bottoms. They peeled one side off the rushes and left the other side on so as to stand up.
    Then they tied time together and hung them near the fire-place to dry.
    There was a little metal pot in the shape of a boat which they called a grisset in which they would put some grease and melt it. The rushes would be soaked in this which where now ready for use.
    Tomas Mac Síomóin
    Hilltown, Co. Westmeath