School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

out of the grave and dug up the Protestant.
    There was a lake near and the dead men put the Coffin on that lake. Next day the people put the Protestant back in the grave and they watched it.
    To thier horror the same thing happened that night. So the people buried the man in a protestant graveyard, and the man was left there.
  2. Once upon a time the lake in Cavan called Sheelan was a valley with a town in its hollow. This town was called Finea. It was a woman named Sheila who caused the lake to be there.
    One day she went to a well on the side of the valley, this well had a stone lid to keep in the water. She brought a tin-can for the water
    Micheál Ó Baoighealláin
    Ballinrink, Co. Meath