School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. Many people say that there is Crock of gold in Skelly's fort Hiltown. There is a black cat with a white spot on her brest and a sow minding it.
    There is a life to be lost getting it. If you dream of it three night in succession go to the fort next day You have to bring a basket of boiled potatoes and a rifel with you
    When you get to the fort you will meet the black cat and the sow. You have to shoot the cat with a crooked sixpence on the white spot if not you will not kill her.
    While doing that you have to throw the potatoes to the sow. When she is eating them you go and get your gold. There may have been a life lost in olden times getting it "no one knows".
    The first man to go for it
    Deasmhumnach O Bhrádhaigh