School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. The Ballinacree forge is one of the oldest in the sorrounding district. The present Patrick Chapman being the seventh generation of Blacksmith - is an all round tradesman. His work comprises horse shoeing reparing machinery and all classes of jobs in line of iron work.
    His father followed the same work and made one half of the gate leading into the Ballinacree chapel which is a lasting memory of his great trade.
    The trade now is not as good as then the motor cars and vans has done away with a lot of horses.
    The present forge which is a stone struc(ter) hare was built in the year 1880 almost beside the old one and was built beside the river for the accommodation of the trade for shoeing wheels. The door is stone cased in the shape of a horse shoe.
    Liam Mac Tighéarnáin
    Moat, Co. Meath