School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. This is a story told about a man who caught a leprachaun. One time as he was going to a place he saw a leprachaun and he asked him to tell him where there was a crock of gold and he would let him go.
    When he told him where it was he told him to tie a string on the thistle and go home for a spade so that he could dig it up.
    Then the man said to him come with me for the spade and the leprachaun said would not. You will have to come said the man and then he agreed to go with him.
    They had not gone far when the leprachaun turned round and said look at what's behind you, and then the man looked round and as soon as he took his eyes of him he was gone away.
    Then he went home and then when he came back there was a string tied on every thistle in the field and he did not get the gold at all.
    Oilibhéar Ó h-Iolracháin
    Owen Kevin