School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. Hilltown (Hilltown estate or house) was once Mac Dowell's a bad lot. There were eleven sons and one daughter in it. The sons were all wild and most of them died young.
    That time there were no sieves in mills and they had sifters a fine and a coarse one to sift the meal.
    A sifter maker named Webb came along and put up in HIlltown because there were a lot of young ash in it, and Mac Dowells gave him lodging in a barn. He got in with this lady and after a while made away with her. So there was a hunt with the brothers looking for Webb to shoot him, but they gave up
    Hilltown, Co. Westmeath
    Tomás Mac Síomóin