School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of cards while at the same time she was making up her plan. she got a long ball of yarn tied some papers and a little tin box to one end and attached the other end to Mc Guinniss's coatail and when he was leaving her father and herself left him over a part of the way when they come to the lonessone place they bid him goodbye Mc Guinniss started running and hearing the rattling of papers and tin behind him he was in a terrific state and would have fully died only he met a man named Pat Smyth who took him in. Afterwards hearing what had had happened he was never seen in Clarke's again.