School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. When a man is about to build a new house, he first selects the site and having marked out the four corners of it before any foundation is dug he erects four bobs (piles of stones towo at the bottom with three or four others on top) one at each corner. These bobs must remain imdistrubed for three succssive nights. If any of these bobs be knocked down during the ngith it is an unlucky spot and will not be selected as site for new house.
    It is unlucky to go back into your house before you finish your journey if you have left on one.
    Red Haired Woman
    If you set out to transact any business and meet the as the first person a red-haired woman it is a well for you go back it won't be successful.