Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Old Houses
    Written by Lillie Guirke, Dromone, 9th December, 1938
    My father told me that the houses which existed in this district in olden times were very different to what they are now. In those far off days very few slated houses were to be seen. They were thatched with rushes, straw, or sedge, or reeds. The straw was obtained from the oats, which had been previously threshed with a flail. The fires long ago used to be hearthstone fires, and they sued to be in the gable wall of the house. The chimneys used to be made of woven rods and blue clay.
    There were half-doors on nearly all the houses. The fires used to be lit with sticks and fuel, and rushes, and also mill-seeds. Sometimes they were lit with boráin.
    In the majority of cases the only light which the people used at night was that obtained from the kitchen fire. Sometimes rush-lights were used. These were made by peeling the skin off rushes, one narrow strip being left on for the sake of toughness, and
        1. buildings
    Lillie Guirke