School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The records are ample enough to enable us to form a vivid impression of what it must have been like to have lived through the terrors of that dreadful night of a hundred years ago.
    Concerning local tradition it may be pointed out that every county in Ireland had its own particular group of traditions relating to the storm, for over every part of the country the storm swept with intensity.
    The second source of information is the files of the Irish newspapers for January, 1939. In the files of the "Freeman's Journal", "Saunders's Newspaper", and several other contemporary newspapers, we find lengthy notices of the storm. All accounts agree that it was the most destructive storm on record and that the amount of damage caused was vast. The force of the storm was also felt in England and Scotland; and the newspaper files in London and Edinburgh have the same tales of destruction to tell.
    On the night of the 6th January, and the morning of the 7th, the storm raged. We can now conjecture the intensity of the storm only by its destruction agencies. A reasonable question to ask would be: what was the actual velocity of the wind? On this point, however, we fail to find an answer. Instruments for
    1. processes and phenomena