Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

and light a bone fire on the top of some hill or on a crossroads.
    St. Stephen's Day falls on the 26th December. All boys get together and dress up in old clothes and go from house to house singing and dancing and gather money.
    On Easter Saturday all the small children go from house to house askijng for eggs for Easter Sunday.
  2. The Old Graveyards
    Written by: Julia Gilligan, Dromorne, 29-12-'38
    There are four old graveyards in this locality. One is around the Catholic Church of Moylough, another is situated beside the old Castle of Moylough, and the other two are in the townland of Loughcrew. The Milltown cemetery, i.e. the one at Moylough Castle is on very high ground and seems to have been in use for a great many years. The graves are covered with weeds, and are very neglected. It is seldom that people are buried in it now. I have never been in Loughcrew, Protestant graveyard, but I have heard it is kept lovely and
    Julia Gilligan
    Drumone, Co. Meath