School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. There are a few "Fairy Forts", in this locality. There is one in Knocklough, it is called "Thoria". There is a big stone at it, And it is said, if you took away the stone you could go in, It is said that there are fairies on that fort. It is also believed that the fairies have taken children and brought them to that fort. There is another fort seen from that one. I have never heard of fairies being on any other fort. There is a fort at Tighe Fionn. The fort of Dimor is in the townland of Clonabraney. The fort of Tighe Fionn is tro the townland of Ballinlough. You can see the fort of Dimor from the fort of Tighe Fionn. The Danes built these forts.
    Maureen Butler