School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. I live in Lough-Crew near the three hills of Sliabh na Caillighe. In this locality the people mostly call it the mountain of the hag. Those hills are near the border of County Cavan. They are shadowing the quiet town of Oldcastle. There is supposed to be a "black" there with a gold chain around her neck, and she sitting minding a pot of gold in one of the hills.
    There are two caves there and it is said they stretch under-ground to the old castle of Moylough, and to the cave which is in the townsland of Kileagh about three miles from Oldcastle. There are about thirty burial mounds in these hills.
    It is also the birth place of Blessed Oliver Plunkett who was born and reared in the centre of Lough Crew in the year 1629. He served mass in the old church there, and was Arch Bishop of Armagh and Primate of all Ireland.
    It is commonly believed that Ollamh Fodhla has his resting place in Lough-Crew. He
    Kathleen Chatten