School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. A Funny Story.
    Written by; Kathleen Hill, Milltown, 14th June 1938
    My mother told me a very funny story about a very shy man who was invited to dinner by a neighbouring gentleman. As there were to be no strangers present he thought he would overcome his shyness and accept the invitation. When he arrived at the house he was brought into the library. As he was bowing to the hostess he stepped back and stood on the gentleman's toe. He blushed with shame and wished he had stopped at home. The gentleman passed it over and began to talk about books. He reached for a book and overturned an inkstand and in his confusion he wiped it up in his handkerchief. Then dinner was announced. The first
    Kathleen Hill
    Milltown, Co. Meath