School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    invaded when the Liffey overlflowed and many lives were lost. A drop of rain has not fallen for the past two months. It is said that this April has been the dryest April for the past sixty-three years.
  2. Local Holy Wells
    Written by Lillie Guirke, Drumone 12th May 1938
    there is a holy well near Kells. It is called St. Kieran's Well. The pattern day of that well is the first Sunday in August. There is a pilgrimage to St. Kieran's Well every year on the first Sunday in August. The rosary and other prayers are said beside the well. The water from that well cures toothaches, corns, warts, and other sores. There are fishes in that well, and it is said they jump out of the well at twelve o'clock the night before. There is another holy well in Killallon. It cures warts,
    Lillie Guirke
    Drumone, Co. Meath