School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. The Local Fairs
    Written by Hugh Gibney, Milltown 6th April, 1938
    The local fair around Moylough is held in Oldcastle every month. The calf fairs are held on the street, and the cattle and cow fairs are held on the green.
    My mother told me that were fairs held at Fore at one time. The reason that they are not held there now is, because it was too far from any Railway Station, so it would cost too much money to bring the beasts to Oldcastle Railway Station. I often heard it said that "it is gone like the fir in Fore". I often heard it said that there were fairs held Dromone at one time. The reason that it was stopped was because it was only a village. There was a local rhyme made up about Dromone, as follows.
    "Sweet Dromone that stands alone
    An ancient village town,
    There was never fair or market there,
    Since Cromwell came around".
    When a beast is sold the sign the people show that he is sold is they give a slap to the sellers hand and wishes him good luck.
        1. trade
    Hugh Gibney