School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    family. An old witch prophesied that before he would be twenty one years of age he would be drowned. To try to prevent this they built the castle of Moylough on a high hill with no water near. They also built a high wall round it, and kept him in close confinement. There precautions were of no use for he was found drowned one morning in his bath.
  2. Travelling Long Ago
    Written by Hugh GIbney, 6th March 1938
    In olden times when there were no cars, trains, bicycles, or buses, the people had to walk, or ride horses or asses. The people often walked fifty or sixty miles at that time I heard it said that there lived a man in Gortloney, about fifty years ago, and he used to walk to Dunboyne every day, and come home that evening. My Father told me that the people used to go with loads of hay to Dublin, and be home that night - a journey of about fifty miles. He also told me that man lived below the town of Oldcastle and he used to walk to Dublin every day and come home that evening.
        1. trade
        1. public infrastructure