School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    height at the present time. About four hundred years ago a family names Fitzgerald lived in this castle. There was a son and heir born to them, but it was prophesied by a witch that he would be drowned before he reached the age of twenty-one. There is no water in the vicinity, and it is why the castle was built in that particular place. To make assurance doubly sure the Fitzgeralds got a wall erected around the building, and kept their son in close confinement. But, strange to say, these precautions were of no avail, for one morning the young heir was found drowned in his bath.
  2. Local Ruins

Written by Hugh Gibney, Milltown 6th April 1938
    There is an old castle near our house. It is situated in the parish of Moylough in the Barony of Fore, in County Meath. It was owned by the Fitzgeralds about three hundred years ago. The people of Moylough believe that it was knocked by Cromwell when he was in Ireland. There is an under ground passage leading from this castle to Lough Crew, and also to the moate of Killallon. Before the Fitzgeralds came to Moylough there was a son and heir born to the
        1. trade
    Hugh Gibney