School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

dies, he will have the cure of the running worm
    Warts:- Stick a snail on the thorm of a tree and while he is withering away the wart is withering away.
    Chin Cough:- Drink water out of the bishop's skull, which is kept by Mr james Lynch, Stramatt, Virginia, Co. Co. Cavan. (See attached letter).
  2. These are the farm animals we have at home, cows, calves, and pigs. The names of the cows are: the Dexter cow and the speckled cow. The speckled cow has two colours and that is how she got her name. The other cow is called the Dexter cow because she belongs to the Dexter breed. They are tied with chains around their necks in the cow house. When we are driving the cows we say How! How! and when driving the calves or when going to feed them we say Suck! Suck!. We have one cat and his name is "Dot". She is about six months old. There are no dogs in our house. We have about thirty hens we have no geese nor turkeys nor ducks. When we are calling the hens we say Cluck! Cluck!.
    Maureen Butler