School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago they had none of these kinds. There was no tea long ago at any meal only porridge and potatoes. When tea first came to Ireland the people did not know how to use it. It is said that in olden times one woman boiled the tea in a pot like potatoes, and drained the water off and ate the leaves. The old people used to eat eggs on Easter Sunday the same as we do nowadays. There were no cups or mugs in the olden times but they used noggins. It is in very few houses you would see a noggin nowadays, It was the old custom for the people to buy salt herrings for lent. The fast was very strict in those days.
  2. Churning
    Written by Teresa Grey, Ballinlough, 3rd March 1938.
    Churning nowadays is far different from long ago. Nowadays people have end-over-end churns but long ago the people churned with dash churns. People have separaters for separating the cream from the milk. We churn twice a week. I help sometimes in the churning. People nowadays go to far more rounds to make the butter nice but long ago the people used to make the butter with their hands. We have a dash churn at home.
    2. products
    Teresa Gray