School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. The Local Fairs:-
    Written by Molly Fagan, Gortloney 1-3-'38.
    A fair is held in Oldcastle every month. There is a cattle fair and a pig fair held there. The village of Dromone is about half mile from our house. It is said that a fair used to be held there some years ago. There is an old saying connected with it as follows:-
    "Sweet Dromone, she stands alone,
    An ancient village town;
    There was no fair nor market there,
    Since Cromwell came around".
    There is a fair green in Oldcastle. The fairs are held on the green and on the streets. Sometimes people come and buy animals on the land, and so the owner has not to take the animals to the fair. The nearest towns to my house where fairs are held are:- Kells, Collinstown, Delvin, Ballyjamesduff, Crosskiel, Castlepollard and Oldcastle.
        1. trade
    Molly Fagan