School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Local Cures
    Written by; Molly Fagan, Gorloney, 1st March 1938.
    Mrs Gilsenan, who lives in Skerry, has the cure of the "burst" and the heartacke.
    Many go to her to be cured. Mr Cassidy has the cure of boils and ringworm. People go to him to get cured. There is a holy well in Keneghan. People go to it, to get cuts and sores cured and they bring a cord with them and throw it into the well and they have to say some prayers. In a few days they are cured. Pat Foynes, who lives in Gortloney has the cure of the "burst". It is said that the poultice which is applied to the "burst" is made up of the following herbs:- plantain, the stinging nettle, the sweet meadow. These are pounded into pulp, and mixed with lard, snuff and mitre. There are no prayers to be said, and no charms are used in applying this cure. In winter when the above plants are not in bloom, their roots are dug up and used. In this locality a large red boil on any part of the body is called, "the rose"
    Molly Fagan