School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

the game and we see which of us will win.
    In this locality in the summer, the boys are fond of a game called "Skittles". I play this game too. Five short sticks are placed standing on their ends on the road, about a yard apart, one being in the centre, like this (Diagram on page - 5 dots).
    The players stand about fifteen yards back. Each in turn throws three sticks. If the centre skittle is knocked it means ten aces for the player, where-as the other four count for five each. The game is generally played for 100 aces. The winner is the person who first 100, but each player gets the same number of chances.
  2. Local Cures
    Written by; Patrick Guirke, Knocklough, 23 Feb 1938.
    I know where there is a holy well. It is in Clonabraney. People get cured of warts and other things at this well. Who ever goes to the well to get cured must bring with him, a pin, or a piece of a rag. Then put the water on his finger and in a few days he is cured.
    Patrick Guirke
    Knocklough, Co. Meath