School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. My Home District
    Written by; Lillie O'Shea, Thomastown, 16th Feb 1938
    I live in Thomastown in the Parish of Moylough and it is in the Barony of Fore. There lie about eleven families in this district and in al there are sixty-eight people. There is no name most common in this townland. In this locality all the houses are slated and they are nearly all one storeyed buildings except one. There are remains of old housed and walls that were built long ago near my dwelling place and are to be seen yet in this district.
    Thomastown got its name because there was a man named Thomas living in this locality long and they called this townland after him.
    Thomastown, Co. Meath
    Lillie O' Shea
  2. The Potato Crop
    Long ago people lived on potatoes because they could not afford to get any thing else. Some people used wooden ploughs and planted their potatoes different to what we do now. The potato crop is a useful crop to everyone. There is great work preparing for the potatoes always. The names of the potatoes