School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    They all said: "Certainly, Johnny, come in and sit down and rest yourself; you must be tired after walking from Moylough". They all knew Johnny and Johnny did not know them. They asked him how he was and his people and they knew he was going to buy a cow. They wished him the best of luck when he was leaving them. He never told whether they gave him money or not, but he was never poor any more. When he was coming back he looked for the house but there was not a house within a mile of that place.
  2. The Local Forge
    Wtitten by; Kathleen Hill, Milltown, 11th February, 1938
    The forge in Milltown is built of stone and has a slated roof. The entrance door is a large one in the shape of a horse shoe, and part of the floor is made of wood and large flag stones. There is a large bellows up high in one corner with large poles from the top of it. On the end of the poles is a chain used
    Kathleen Hill
    Milltown, Co. Meath