School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. My Home District
    Written by; Kathleen Hill, Milltown, 11th February, 1938
    I live in Milltown. It gets its name from the old mill of Dromone. It is situated in the Parish of Moylough in the Barony of Fore. There are about one hundred people in this locality. There is a ruined castle in Milltown also several old ruins of houses reminders of the old eviction days. There are the walls of an old house beside where I live. I believe it was the result of the last eviction that took place on the Naper estate. I often heard my Grandmother talk about it. My Grandfather let them live in the barn until they got some place to live. There are also several heaps of stones in the ranch land of Milltown which are the remains of the homes of people who were evicted. There is a big wood known as Milltown Planting not far from my dwelling place. There are no lakes in this district.
    Milltown, Co. Meath
    Kathleen Hill