School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Bread
    Written by, Kathleen Chatten, 10th February, 1938 (Lough Crew)
    In olden times the people used very little bread. They had a lot of trouble in making what they did use. Some of them would have small plots of wheat and oats. There were very bad ways of making the meal and flour for the making of the bread. There was a kind of mill stone for the crushing of the corn. The poorer people often crushed it with two flat stones in their own homes. The bread used was mostly made of oatmeal, salt, and water, it was called oaten cake. It had to be made in the morning and left to set until evening or next morning; then baked before a clear turf fire on a grid iron.
    Some times they had potato cakes. These were made from potatoes boiled and mashed up with a little salt and oat meal or flour kneaded well together and baked on a griddle. They made another bread called boxty bread. It is made with raw potatoes pealed first, then grated to a pulp and mixed with salt and a little flour. Sometimes it is made in flat cakes and baked on a griddle or could be put in an oven pot and steamed. This bread is very black and heavy but it is
    1. products
    Kathleen Chatten