School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Churning
    Written by Lillie Guirke, Drumone, 8th Feb 1938
    We have a churn at home. It is an end-over-end churn. It is about ten years old. My mother makes butter three times a week, and I help her churn the milk. We do not make cheese from the milk. When the glass on the lid of the churn is clear, the butter is said to be made.
    The buttermilk is used for making bread, and is also given to pigs and calves. The old people say that too long a churning, makes bad butter. Long ago when the people were churning, if another person came in, it is said that the person should give a hand at the work; to prevent him stealing away the butter.
    Lillie Guirke
    Drumone, Co. Meath
  2. The Leprechaun
    In this locality, some people call the little Leipreachan a Geanncannach. They say he is about eight or nine inches in height. He is dressed in a red cap and coat, and he sits under a mushroom mending boots. It is said that he always has a crock of gold