School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is a sure sign of good weather. Other people say that when the Lough Crew Hills look near it is also a sign of rain. My father told me that when the cat sits with her tail to the fire it is another sign of rain.
  2. Weather Lore
    Written by Michael Connell, Knocklough
    27-10-37
    In this locality the old people have many ways of foretelling the weather. We are told that when wild geese fly inland it is the sign of snow and storm. When the curlew is heard whistling, especially in fine weather, you may expect rain. To see the cat eating bits of grass is another indication of rainy weather. When the crows are tumbling "head over heels" on their way home in the evening it is a sure sign of wind.
    Michael Connell
    Knocklough, Co. Meath
  3. Weather Lore
    Written by Ted Gilsenen, Gortnabolie
    27-10-37
    There are many distinct signs of the weather around this part of the parish. Some people believe that it is a sign of rain or storm to see a cat sitting with his tail to the fire. Others believe that a fog on a hill