School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Weather Lore
    Written by Maureen Butler, Gortloney
    In this locality there are many signs of fair weather and foul which are believed in by the people. There is a wireless aerial stretching across the road at our school, and it has been observed that when a large number of birds perch on it, it is a sign of rain.
    When the Hills of Lough Crew are capped in mist it is also a sign of rain. When philibius (green plover) scatter themselves over the field in search of worms rain is sure to follow. A few days ago, at night-fall, I noticed a flock of wild geese fly at a great height toward the west, inland. Immediately afterwards we had storm and rain. When swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather.
    Maureen Butler
  2. Weather Lore
    Written by Hugh Gibney, Moylough
    27-10-37
    The people around Moylough have different ways of knowing if it is going to be fair or foul. For instance if snow remains on the Lough Crew Hills, though it has melted elsewhere it is a sign that it is "waiting for more snow".
    I also noticed that when crows fly high