School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. The Leiprecan's Trough of Gold
    Written by Kathleen Hill, Milltown
    A long time ago there was a man working with a farmer. There were no clocks in the houses at this time, and the people had to judge the time by the sun and moon.
    One morning the man awoke very early and he thought it was time for him to go to work. The moon was clouded, but he thought it was near day-light, so he hurried off to his work. When he came to the farmer's house they were all in bed. He went to the horse stable to rest, and as he went in he tripped across something, and, looking down he saw a trough of gold.
    He dis not touch it, thinking his master had placed it there to test his honesty. After a while the farmer came out and the workman told him what he had seen. They went to the stable but the trough of gold was gone.
    His master told him that he was foolish to imagine that he had that amount of money, and that, when he got the chance, he should have taken it. When he was going home from his work that evening he had to pass by a fort. Near the fort sat a little man, mending a boot, while he sang: "Bad man, John"
    Kathleen Hill
    Milltown, Co. Meath