School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. This is the nicest dish we have on our dresser. It is oval in shape. My father does not know who bought it but it was there in his grand mother's time. When he was married he brought it to his house. It is here since and it is as good as the first day.
    Mrs Tuite
    Farmer
    Knockbrack, Co. Meath
  2. A Clock
    My great-grand -father had this old clock. It is about ninty years old. It was a great time keeper; it had to be wound once a month. He had a little square cut in the wall beside the fire for holding his clock. It is in the wall yet. We have not got that clock now. My grand father gave it to a man called Mr Daly to fix + he forgot to get it back.