School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. A iece of cardboard about five inches wide is cut into the shape of a ring. Then all sorts of scraps of Coloured wool are collected. These are wound the ring untill the hole in the centre od quite filled up.
    You then snip the wool along the outer edge of the cardboard which you draw out; tying a strong (thead) thread all round the space from which the cardboard was with-drawn. This keeps ll the strands tight together and makes them stand up in a (fulf) fluffy ball. Then by rubbing it on the outside the colours blend in togeather.