School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. To make flowers you need crepe paper as near as possible in colour to the natural colours of the flowers. First take a stripe of paper about inches wide and twelve inches long. Twist round and round to make the body of the flower. Then shape the top and nip it to make to type of petal required. If making a dahlia or chrysanthumun the petals will be thin and shaggy; for a rose the petals are broader. To curl the petals you take each one separately and twist it over the blade of a scissors. Next you tie it with wire and leave some of the wire for the stalk, which you cover with green paper.
    Then the flowers are made into a neat bunch mixed with foliage leaves of the proper shape made of green paper.