School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. Many marriages take place when Shrove sets in. When Easter is over they take place also. June is the nicest month of the year so most people get married during this month and before Advent. Shrove Tuesday is the greatest day for people to get married. On this day there are some taking place early in the morning after day break. So many take place on the one day that it often happens that some of the people have to wait on till the middle of the day. People say that May and August are unlucky months in which to get married. They say that people regret getting married in those two months. Old people say that the following
    Mrs O' Connell
    Mrs Reynolds