Scoil: Oldcastle (C.) (uimhir rolla 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a certain house in Knock na cuinne not far from the town of Oldcastle in which two people lived a woman and a baby. The name of these people was Mahon of Knock na cuinne. This house was built on a Fairy Pass. People used to say that when a house was built on a pass it would be haunted. This woman was asleep with the bay in her arms when she found that the baby was pulled out of her arms.
    Another night she had [?] and suddenly they heard a knoc at the door and they looked out and saw nothing. They told the priest and he told them to change the door of the
    Mrs K. Monahan
    Drumsawry or Summerbank, Co. Meath