School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. In the townland of Gorloney there was a man named Ned Connell. This man was a cooper. He used to make churns and tubs. He would get the wood and put it in hot water so as to bend it into the shape of the churn or tub whichever he was going to make. Those bent pieces are called staves. He would get iron and make in round in the shape of the churn or tub. The tubs were made in the same way as he would make the churns. The tubs were easier to make than the churns because he had to make no lids or stands for them. This great man is dead now.
    Mrs K. Reynolds
    Drumlerry, Co. Meath