School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. "Charles Graham Halpine - Journalist and poet. Born in Oldcastle Co. Meath 1829 died in New York August 3rd 1868. His father was editor of the Dublin Evening Mail and an unrelenting foe of the popular cause, but the son became associated with the Young Irelanders. Mr Halpin Senior was a Protestant Clergyman who resided in what is still the Rectory in Castle Street Oldcastle.
    Charles Graham Halpine was compelled to seek an asylum over the water. There he obtained abundant employment and a under the name of "Miles O'Reilly" wrote many popular anti-secession lyrics. He attained the rank of Brigadier General during the was of Secession.
    Miss L. Monaghan
    Teacher