School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath

2. Green Row, Oldcastle
    4. Music Teacher
    5. Her father and elder brothers, and Mr Phil Myles of Cloghan St Oldcastle (90 yrs old)
    6. May and June 1938
    About 80 years ago there was born at Millbrook a very famous and learned poet name James Martin. He spent the greater part of his life around Oldcastle, Mountnugent, and Cavan. He was well versed in Gaelic and the Classics and was taught in a hedge school for six months. After that he was self-taught and studied Theology and Euclid in his own home. His poems are beautifully written and are carefully treasured by some of the descendants of his old admirers. He was born in the year 1783. His writings are many and his poetry is of a high order. He published a couple of dozen volumes over various pen-names. His writings covered many subjects, theology
      1. poetry
    Miss L. Monaghan