School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. Local Heroes
    Mrs. S. Hetherton, Newcastle, Oldcastle
    farmer, 55 years old

Long ago there was a man known for his strength. He was known commonly as Peter Fada Hetherton. He was from Munter-connaught, Co. cavan. One day he went to his neighbour for some bedding to give his pig a bed. His neighbour had no straw but he told him to take as many sheaves as he would be able to carry, and bring it home and thresh it, and he would have as much straw as would give his pig a ed. He had a barrell of oats on it, and he carried the whole weight of it and sold it in Oldcastle. He started in Munterconnaught and he made only three rests till he landed in Oldcastle. The first rest he made was at Kelly's Hill, the second he made was at Mr. Gibney's house; the third was at
    Mrs S. Hetherton
    Farmer