School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a story told of a certain man who went occasionally to the well and each time he tried to drain it but he was unsuccessfull and he remained ever after an unlucky man.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    The wart well is situated in the townland of Ballinvalley. People who are afflicted with warts in order to be cured wash the warts in the well then leave something in return. It is said that long ago the wart well was filled with milk instead of water. The people started to quarell over the milk and thus it was changed into water, the cure still remaining.
  3. Lough Red
    Lough Red is a lake situated in the townland of Knocklough. The meaning of those two words are "The Red Lake. It is that the cure for the Rose is in this Lake. When people get this sore on them it is generally red, so it