School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. In the district of Oldcastle there are two holy wells and another which is not a holy well but has curing properties.
    The names of the two holy wells are Saint Patrick's well and Saint Brigid's well, the other well is called the wart well.
    Saint Patrick's well is situated in the townland of Bolies. The field in which this well is to be found is called the door field.
    There are stones around the well and on Saint Patrick's day people visit the well and recite the rosary kneeling in the one position. There are many stories connected with this well.
    It is said that one night Patrick slept close to this well while he was sleeping a man
    Michael Reynolds